Administration

Principal investigators

  • Christine Klein, MD, Institute of Neurogenetics, University of Lübeck, Lübeck, Germany
  • Connie Marras, MD, PhD, Institute of Health Policy, Management and Evaluation, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
  • Katja Lohmann, PhD, Institute of Neurogenetics, University of Lübeck, Lübeck, German

Coordinators:

  • Rajasumi Rajalingam, MD, Hon. BSc, Toronto Western Hospital, Ontario, Canada
  • Jana Huang, BHS, Toronto Western Hospital, Ontario, Canada
  • Alissa Buhrmann, University of Lübeck, Lübeck, Germany

Programmer:

  • Harutyun Madoev, MSc, University of Lübeck, Lübeck, Germany

Documentalist:

  • Susen Schaake, BSc, University of Lübeck, Lübeck, Germany
  • Vulinovic, Franca, PhD, University of Lübeck, Lübeck, Germany

Statistician:

  • König, Inke, PhD, University of Lübeck, Germany (PARK, Statistics)

Data abstraction and interpretation teams

Parkinson´s disease (PD) team:

  • Christine Klein, lead PD (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Connie Marras, lead PD (Toronto, Canada)
  • Alexander Balck (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Amaal Al Dhakeel (Toronto, Canada)
  • Anne Grünewald (Belvaux, Luxembourg)
  • Jana Huang (Toronto, Canada)
  • Meike Kasten (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Anthony E Lang (Toronto, Canada)
  • Jon Rodriguez-Antigudedad Munoz (Donostia, Spain)
  • Susen Schaake (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Joanne Trinh (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Eva-Juliane Vollstedt (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Ana Westenberger (Lübeck, Germany)

Atypical Parkinson´s disease (APD) team:

  • Christine Klein, lead APD (Lübeck Germany)
  • Vincenzo Bonifati (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Günter Höglinger (Hanover, Germany)
  • Meike Kasten (Lübeck Germany)
  • Christina Lembeck (Lübeck Germany)
  • Gesine Respondek (Munich, Germany)
  • Maria Stamelou (Athens, Greece)
  • Eva-Juliane Vollstedt (Lübeck Germany)

GBA-Parkinson´s disease (GBA) team:

  • Roy Alcalay, lead GBA (New York, USA)
  • Christine Klein, lead GBA (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Meike Kasten (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Katja Lohmann (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Malco Rossi (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Nathalie Schell (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Tatiana Usnich (Lübeck, Germany)

Dystonia (DYT) team:

  • Christine Klein, lead DYT (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Katja Lohmann, lead DYT (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Sarah Camargos (Belo Horizonte, Brazil)
  • Johanna Junker (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Lara Lange (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Sebastian Löns (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Laurie J Ozelius (Boston, USA)

Dystonia-parkinsonism (DYT/PARK) team:

  • Sarah Camargos, lead DYT/PARK (Belo Horizonte, Brazil)
  • Matthew Barrett (Richmond, USA)
  • Christine Cooper (South Carolina, USA)
  • Joseph Flanigan (Charlottesville, USA)
  • Rabea Fuchshofen (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Marta San Luciano (Los Angeles, USA)
  • Jon Rodriguez-Antigudedad Munoz (Donostia, Spain)
  • Odinachi Oguh (Cleveland, USA)
  • Neepa Patel (Detroit, USA)
  • Anne Weissbach (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Merle Vater (Lübeck, Germany)

Dopa-responsive dystonia (DRD) team:

  • Anne Weissbach, lead DYT/PARK (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Lisa Hahn (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Rebecca Herzog (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Martje Pauly (Lübeck, Germany)

X-linked dystonia-parkinsonsim (XDP) team:

  • Aloysius Domingo, lead XDP (Boston, USA)
  • Norbert Brüggemann (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Christine Klein (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Martje Pauly (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Marta Ruiz Lopez (Barakaldo, Spain)
  • Ana Westenberger (Lübeck, Germany)

Rapid-onset dystonia-parkinsonims (RDP) team:

  • Hendrik Rosewich, lead RDP (Göttingen, Germany)
  • Simone Schröder (Göttingen, Germany)
  • Alison Brashear (Winston-Salem, USA)

Chorea (CHOR) team:

  • Ana Westenberger, lead CHOR (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Alexander Balck (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Leonora Kulikovskaja (Magdeburg, Germany)
  • Marta Ruiz López (Barakaldo, Spain)
  • Eva-Juliane Vollstedt (Lübeck, Germany)

Hereditary spastic paraplegia (HSP) team:

  • Kishore Kumar, lead HSP (Sydney, Australia)
  • Marianthi Breza (Athens, Greece)
  • Franca Cambi (Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Kevin Ce Kang (Sydney, Australia)
  • Moath Hamed (Brooklyn, USA)
  • Jason Massa (Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Robyn Massa (Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Karina Nabieva (Toronto, Canada)
  • Oksana Suchowersky (Edmonton, Canada)
  • Aakash Shetty (Edmonton, Canada)
  • Zachary Walls (Sydney Australia)

Ataxia (ATX) team:

  • Malco Rossi, lead ATX (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Bart van de Warrenburg, lead ATX (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
  • Marianthi Breza (Athens, Greece)
  • Mario Cornejo-Olivas (Lima, Peru)
  • Natasa Dragasevic (Belgrade, Serbia)
  • Moath Hamed (Brooklyn, USA)
  • Jon Rodriguez-Antigudedad Munoz (Donostia, Spain)

Episodic Ataxia (EA) team:

  • Olga Waln, lead EA (Houston, USA)
  • Aakash Setty, lead EA (Edmonton, Canada)

Paroxysmal Movement Disorders (PxMD) team:

  • Darius Ebrahimi-Fakhari, lead PxMD (Cincinnati, USA)
  • Christine Klein (Lübeck, Germany)

Primary Familial Brain Calcification (PFBC) team:

  • Ana Westenberger, lead PBFC (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Alexander Balck (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Aloysius Domingo (Boston, USA)
  • Jason Margolesky (Toronto, Canada)
  • Susen Schaake (Lübeck, Germany)

Mitochondrial disorders (Mt) team:

  • N.N., lead Mt (Lübeck, Germany)
  • Jannik Prasuhn (Lübeck, Germany)

Scientific Advisory Board (SAB)
  • Kailash P. Bhatia (London, UK)
  • Vincenzo Bonifati (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Susan B. Bressman (New York, USA)
  • Matthew J. Farrer (Gainesville, USA)
  • Marcelo Merello (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Laurie J. Ozelius (Boston, USA)
  • Maria-Jesus Sobrido (Barcelona, Spain)
  • Eng‐King Tan (Singapore)
Past members
  • Shahad, Almuammar, MD (data extraction)
  • Lars Bertram, MD (data extraction)
  • Hauke Baumann (data extraction)
  • Valerija Dobricic, PhD (data extraction)
  • Marija Dulovic-Mahlow, MD, PhD (data extraction)
  • Neele Kuhnke (graphics, programming assistant)
  • Lisa Hahn (data extraction)
  • Jennie Hampf, MD (data extraction)
  • Corinna Hartmann, MD (data extraction)
  • Alisa Li (coordination)
  • Christina M. Lill, MD, MSc (coordination)
  • Juri Linz, MD candidate (data extraction)
  • Andriy Mashychev, MSc (programmer)
  • Jason Massa (data extraction)
  • Luisa Olschewski MD candidate (data extraction)
  • Jan Poser, MD candidate (data extraction)
  • Jenny Zhang (coordination)
  • Ingo Zorn, MSc (programmer)
  • Florentine Zeldenrust, MSc (data extraction)